Brunton Park League Cup Finals Weekend

Posted by Sharron

Fixture schedule for this year's Finals Weekend at Brunton Park.

Please pass this on to all relevant teams within your club along with the following information for Managers and parents/carers

Managers need to arrive and  register their teams half an hour before their scheduled kick off time.

Only managers, one assistant and registered players will be able to enter the ground via the Warwick Road entrance,

Managers will need to bring along their Team  Player ID card which will need to be shown at registration, where they will also be given a teamsheet to be completed and returned before their match starts (please bring a pen).

  All parents/carers and other spectators will be seated in the upper stands, access  via the entrance near main reception, unfortunately we are unable to allow the access of pushchairs/prams into the stands due to the health and safety regulations of the venue. There will be a small charge for admittance. Food and drinks will be available to purchase during the weekend.

Parking will be available, accessed behind the East Stand  only.  There will be no parking available in the car park next to main reception.

  Please ensure all players are given any drinks, snacks, inhalers etc. before they enter the ground, as we will be unable to allow parents access to pitch side.

  The News and Star will be providing a photographer over the weekend, if you have any players that are unable to be photographed (this information is on your Team Player ID card), please make this known to him/her as soon as possible on the day.

  Finally and most importantly, the weekend is only made possible by the help of the volunteers, we require each club to supply the name of at least one volunteer to help out for at least 2 hours during the weekend. Volunteers are needed for a variety of things throughout the weekend and will be allocated the  tasks which we need help with.  

These include

  Friday evening -  5.30pm onwards - to erect the goals                          

Saturday -  8.30am-2.30pm to supervise the Warwick Road entrance, 10.00am - 10.15am and 12.15pm -12.30pm to set up pitches

Sunday - 8.00 am- 12.00pm to supervise the Warwick Road entrance. 12.45pm onwards  to dismantle and pack away goals.

  There may be other tasks which we need help with throughout the weekend.

Please supply the name/s of your club volunteers and the date/time they wish to help, to me via email. These times will be allocated on a first come basis and an alternate time may be given, if we already have enough volunteers for that day/time.

  Thank you for your co-operation to enable this weekend to take place.

  Sharron

  

  

Friday 19th May

6.00PM         ADVANCED PAVING MIXED U16  FINAL                                       35 MINS EW

CARLISLE CITY V HARRABY CATHOLIC

7.30PM         THE CIRCLE BAR CAFE MIXED U18  FINAL     40 MINS EW              

                                    NORTHBANK v CROWN NEWLAITHES FC

         Saturday 20th May

9.00 AM                BORDERBRITE MIXED U14 FINAL           30 MINS EW

                       NORTHBANK v CARLISLE CITY RED

  10.15 AM           THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS   & BORDER BRITE                                                                                  

GIRLS U14 FINAL     25 MINS EW                                                  MIXED U13  FINAL 30 MINS EW

       CARLISLE CITY v ABBEYTOWN                                                                 CREIGHTON v KINGSTOWN

                                               (A & B)                                                                                                             (C & D)      

11.25 AM         NEWS & STAR MIXED U11 FINAL   &    BORDER BRITE MIXED U12 FINAL                                      20 MINS EW                                                                                 25 MINS EW  

                             MORTON MANOR v DALSTON                             NORTHBANK v DALSTON      

             (A & B)                                                                                  (C & D)

12.30 PM WALKER BROS (TIMBER FRAMES) MIXED U9 QUARTER FINALS 15 MINS EW                  

                         (A)     Pirelli v Gillford Park Gillies                             (C) Northbank v Stanwix                                           

(B) Carlisle City v Dalston       (D)     Abbeytown   Athletic v Unisun Athletic

1.10 PM       THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS GIRLS U10 QUARTER FINALS     15 MINS EW

(A) Abbeytown Athletic v Stanwix FC (C)Abbeytown v Stanwix Hornets                 

                       (B)     Unisun Athletic v Castletown                           (D) Penrith Angels v Northbank

1.50 PM WALKER BROS (TIMBER FRAMES) MIXED U10 QUARTER FINALS 15 MINS EW        

             (A)   Warwick Wanderers Red v Kingstown United (C) Northbank v Crusaders              

(B) Carlisle City Navy v Gillford Park   (D) Carlisle City Sky v Unisun Athletic

2.30 PM THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS & WALKER BROS (TIMBER FRAMES)                                                         GIRLS U10 SEM FINALS 15 MINS EW     MIXED U9 SEMI FINALS 15 MINS EW    

               (A) WINNER PITCH A v  WINNER PITCH C(C) WINNER PITCH A v WINNER PITCH C                      

(B) WINNER PITCH B v WINNER PITCH D (D) WINNER PITCH B v WINNER PITCH D

3.10 PM             THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS   & WALKER BROS (TIMBER FRAMES)                          

           GIRLS U12 FINALS 20 MINS EW      MIXED U10 SEMI FINALS 15 MINS EW  

(A)NORTHBANK 1970 v CASTLETOWN RAIDERS(C)WINNER PITCH A v WINNER PITCH C

                                                                                             (D) WINNER PITCH B v WINNER PITCH D                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     3.50 PM     (B) THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS GIRLS U10 FINALS   15 MINS

                                 (C) WALKER BROS (TIMBER FRAMES) MIXED U9 FINALS   15 MINS EW        

4.05 PM   (A) WALKER BROS (TIMBER FRAMES) MIXED U10 FINALS    15 MINS EW        

4.40 PM                 DAY ENDS

Sunday 21st May

  ALL U7 & U8 GAMES 10 MINS EACH WAY 3 MINS HALF-TIME                                                                                     8.30 AM          MIKE CAPSTICKS NURSERIES MIXED U7             10 MINS EW

(A)   CrusadersBlue v Stanwix FC                         (C) Northbank v Carlisle City Navy                                                   (B)   Harraby Catholic v Gillford Park             (D)  Unisun Athletic  v Crown Newlaithes  

  9.00 AM      MIKE CAPSTICKS NURSERIES MIXED U7               10 MINS EW

(A) Warwick Wanderers Red v Dalston 2000       (C) Crusaders Red v Abbeytown Athletic

  (B) Carlisle Centurions v Warwick Wanderers Blue (D) Abbeytown v Upperby Park              

  9.30 AM      MIKE CAPSTICKS NURSERIES MIXED U7               10 MINS EW

     (A) Carlisle City Sky v Thompsons                                 (C) Carlisle City Navy v Crusaders Blue

(B) Stanwix FC v Northbank                                    (D) Harraby Catholic v Unisun Athletic    

10.00 AM      MIKE CAPSTICKS NURSERIES MIXED U7               10 MINS EW

(A) Gillford Park v Crown Newlaithes           (C) Warwick Wanderers Red v Crusaders Red  

(B) Dalston 2000 v Carlisle Centurions     (D) Abbeytown Athletic v Warwick Wanderers Blue

10.30 AM MIKE CAPSTICKS NURSERIES MIXED U7 & LONGHORN TROPHIES MIXED U8 10 MINS

(A) Abbeytown v Thompsons (C) Denton Holme Carlisle City    

           (B) Upperby Park v Carlisle City Sky (D) Unisun Athletic v Abbeytown Athletic

11.00 AM            LONGHORN TROPHIES MIXED U8                     10 MINS EW

       (A) Gillford Parkv Abbeytown (C) Warwick Wanderers Red v Warwick Wanderers Blue        

(B) Kingstown United v Stanwix FC 2015 (D) Dalston v Carlisle Centurions

11.30 AM            LONGHORN TROPHIES MIXED U8               10 MINS EW

                                        (A) Thompsons v Denton Holme         (C) Harraby Catholic v Pirelli

                                           (B) Northbank v Crusaders Blue             (D) Stanwic FC v Crusaders Red

  12.00 PM          LONGHORN TROPHIES MIXED U8                   10 MINS EW  

(A)   Calthwaite v Upperby Park FC     (C) Abbeytown Athletic v Gillford Park

(B)   Unisun Athletic v Abbeytown                 (D) Carlisle City v Carlisle Centurions

  12.30 PM            LONGHORN TROPHIES MIXED U8               10 MINS EW   

                                       (A) Harraby Catholic v Kingstown United (C) PirellivStanwix FC 2015             

(B) Warwick Wanderers Red v Thompsons (D) Warwick Wanderers Blue v Dalston

  1.00 PM           LONGHORN TROPHIES MIXED U8                 10 MINS EW   

                                      (A)                                                                           (C) Northbank v Stanwix FC

(B) Calthwaite v Crusaders Red (D) Upperby Park FC v Crusaders Blue

  1.30 PM             DAY ENDS